Miami-Dade County  »  13225 SW 283rd Ter

13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Christopher Gardens
Parcel ID 3079020150050

Sales & Tax Overview for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 10/27/2025
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,165

Lot & Building Information for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 2,385
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?

13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,363, the tax amount paid for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is $6,892.

When was 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 10/27/2025 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2025 $555,000
02/27/2019 $980,000
04/17/2018 $197,340
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2055
10/27/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Deed
09/25/2023 - D
09/28/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
04/22/2022 - D
04/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2019 - D
03/02/2019 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
02/27/2019 - D
03/02/2019 - R
Deed
04/17/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
04/17/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Deed
04/22/2011 - D
04/22/2011 - R
Deed
12/12/2008 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,893
Current property tax $6,165
Market value $447,032
Assessed value $381,363

Assessment History for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $436,988 $346,694 16.9487 $6,472 +7.40%
2023 $412,334 $315,177 17.0541 $6,026 +12.11%
2022 $361,157 $286,525 17.0433 $5,375 +14.31%
2021 $277,087 $260,478 17.6056 $4,702 +12.46%
2020 $236,799 $236,799 17.6571 $4,181 +0.35%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13225 Southwest 283rd Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academir Charter School of Math and Science 3 Charter K-5 399 0.35
Aspira South Youth Leadership Charter School NR Charter K-8 354 0.36
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.53
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.53
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.53

Nearest middle schools