Miami-Dade County  »  12865 SW 283rd St

12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lake Frances
Parcel ID 3079020180990

Sales & Tax Overview for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

Sale date 11/02/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $4,488

Lot & Building Information for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,820
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.153
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033?

12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,082, the tax amount paid for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is $7,182.

When was 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 11/02/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2020 $10
12/30/2015 $300,000
07/09/2013 $5,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2024 - D
09/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
01/03/2022 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
11/02/2020 - D
11/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
11/02/2020 - D
11/03/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/30/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed
07/09/2013 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,182
Current property tax $4,488
Market value $557,873
Assessed value $338,082

Assessment History for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $561,465 $328,554 16.9487 $7,106 +6.14%
2023 $506,348 $318,985 17.0541 $6,695 +29.44%
2022 $361,349 $267,029 17.0433 $5,173 +12.54%
2021 $263,789 $259,252 17.6056 $4,596 -1.48%
2020 $264,213 $255,673 17.6571 $4,665 +0.20%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12865 Southwest 283rd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.25
Abf Learning Center NR Private PK-2 93 0.25
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.25
Abf Learning Center Inc NR Private PK-1 54 0.25
Title I Migrant Education Program NR Public PK, K-12 11 0.51

Nearest middle schools