Ocean County  »  08758  »  Oneida Ave  »  8 Oneida Ave

8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 241.06
Lot 4
Neighborhood Barnegat Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Sale date 02/10/2004
Sale price $1
Property tax $4,485

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Building sqft 1,110
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

• • Improvements for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758?

8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 is $4,689.

When was 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758 was last sold in 02/10/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2004 $1
10/25/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/06/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/11/2049
02/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,485
Market value $297,200

Assessment History for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $297,200 $297,200 1.509 $4,485 +11.72%
2023 $172,800 $172,800 2.323 $4,014 +6.90%
2022 $172,800 $172,800 2.173 $3,755 +1.68%
2021 $172,800 $172,800 2.137 $3,693 +1.33%
2020 $172,800 $172,800 2.109 $3,644 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.96
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 0.96
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.08
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.73
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 2.09
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 5.43
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 5.46
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 5.75
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 6.32

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 1.67
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.72
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 4.65
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 4.86
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 5.13

Neighbors for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 8 Oneida Avenue, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Oneida Ave, Waretown 1,404 09/30/2019 $198,000
16 Oneida Ave, Waretown 2,308 10/20/2017 $295,000
23 Pohatcong Ave, Waretown 2,848 02/29/2000
21 Pohatcong Ave, Waretown 1,199 06/23/2025 $1
426 3rd St, Waretown 1,680 08/15/2024 $1,000,000
424 3rd St, Waretown 1,128 01/22/2007 $225,000
4 Oneida Ave, Waretown 1,474 09/28/2006 $225,000
439 Cheyenne Dr, Waretown 1,080 08/07/2020 $207,000
10 Oneida Ave, Waretown 1,740 07/08/2025 $450,000
437 Cheyenne Dr, Waretown 1,080 05/11/2022 $312,500
14 Oneida Ave, Waretown 1,624 10/19/2012 $145,000
20 Oneida Ave, Waretown 2,688 12/18/2019 $250,000
19 Pohatcong Ave, Waretown 1,199 04/29/2013 $218,000
6 Oneida Ave, Waretown 1,092 05/07/2024 $320,000
2 Oneida Ave, Waretown 1,546 01/13/2022 $1
435 Cheyenne Dr, Waretown 1,080 06/09/2021 $1
17 Pohatcong Ave, Waretown 1,275 02/10/2014
18 Oneida Ave, Waretown 2,246 05/20/2004 $328,000
441 Cheyenne Dr, Waretown 1,560 05/13/2003 $10
422 3rd St, Waretown 1,080 03/17/2017 $179,500