Ocean County  »  08758  »  Route 9  »  386 Route 9

386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 Route 9, Waretown
Zip code 08758
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 241.11
Lot 1.02
Neighborhood Barnegat Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Sale date 08/17/2018
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,672

Lot & Building Information for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Building sqft 930
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 386 Route 9, Waretown

• • Improvements for 386 Route 9, Waretown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 Route 9, Waretown

How many sq. ft. does 386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 has a total of 930 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758?

386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $309,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 Route 9, Waretown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2018 $200,000
04/08/2005 $1
08/16/2002 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 386 Route 9, Waretown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Access detailed property tax data for 386 Route 9, Waretown, NJ 08758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,672
Market value $309,600

Assessment History for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 Route 9, Waretown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $309,600 $309,600 1.509 $4,672 -18.97%
2023 $248,200 $248,200 2.323 $5,766 +6.90%
2022 $248,200 $248,200 2.173 $5,393 +1.68%
2021 $248,200 $248,200 2.137 $5,304 +1.33%
2020 $248,200 $248,200 2.109 $5,235 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,010
Median age 50
Average household income $125,044
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 3,239
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $484,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 Route 9, Waretown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 Route 9, Waretown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 386 Route 9, Waretown

Here are the neighbors for 386 Route 9, Waretown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Navajo Dr, Waretown 1,798 09/03/2025 $477,500
384 Route 9, Waretown 1,130 09/04/2024 $381,000
362 Route 9, Waretown 1,823 11/14/2011 $1
417 3rd St, Waretown 2,642 07/08/1999 $22,500
442 Cheyenne Dr, Waretown 1,548 07/15/2005 $10,000
7 Navajo Dr, Waretown 1,536 11/08/2024 $435,000
356 Route 9, Waretown 06/11/2008 $295,000
440 Cheyenne Dr, Waretown 1,644 02/08/2023
9 Navajo Dr, Waretown 1,128 02/03/2022 $1