Ocean County  »  08005  »  2nd St  »  206 2nd St

206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 2nd Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 249
Lot 2
Neighborhood Barnegat Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

Property tax $4,450

Lot & Building Information for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,636
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,900, the tax amount paid for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $4,653.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,450
Market value $294,900

Assessment History for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $294,900 $294,900 1.509 $4,450 +10.54%
2023 $173,300 $173,300 2.323 $4,026 +6.90%
2022 $173,300 $173,300 2.173 $3,766 +1.68%
2021 $173,300 $173,300 2.137 $3,703 +1.33%
2020 $173,300 $173,300 2.109 $3,655 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 2nd Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.16
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.16
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.27
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.54
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.84
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 5.19
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 5.22
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 5.92
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 6.37

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 1.46