Ocean County  »  08005  »  2nd St  »  106 2nd St

106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 2nd Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Township
Block 250
Lot 13
Neighborhood Barnegat Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

Sale date 03/29/1996
Sale price $99,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,906

Lot & Building Information for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,758
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,100, the tax amount paid for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $5,130.

When was 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 03/29/1996 for $99,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1996 $99,000

Title Documents for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,906
Market value $325,100

Assessment History for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,100 $325,100 1.509 $4,906 +12.57%
2023 $187,600 $187,600 2.323 $4,358 +6.90%
2022 $187,600 $187,600 2.173 $4,077 +1.68%
2021 $187,600 $187,600 2.137 $4,009 +1.33%
2020 $187,600 $187,600 2.109 $3,956 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 2nd Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.26
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.26
Frederic A Priff Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 255 1.37
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.51
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.75
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 5.09
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 5.12
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 6.01
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 6.27

Nearest high schools