198 7th Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information
198 7th Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 198 7th Street, Barnegat |
| Zip code | 08005 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Ocean Township |
| Block | 271 |
| Lot | 4 |
| Neighborhood | Barnegat Beach |
Sales & Tax Overview for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
| Building sqft | 3,120 |
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1.06 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
- • Improvements for 198 7th Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 198 7th Street, Barnegat
This Public Property (15C) located at 198 7th Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 3,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 198 7th Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $489,900, the tax amount paid for 198 7th Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $7,730.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 7th Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
Access detailed property tax data for 198 7th Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,393 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $489,900 |
Assessment History for 198 7th Street, Barnegat
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 7th Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $489,900 | $489,900 | 1.509 | $7,393 | +0.29% |
| 2023 | $317,300 | $317,300 | 2.323 | $7,371 | +6.90% |
| 2022 | $317,300 | $317,300 | 2.173 | $6,895 | +1.68% |
| 2021 | $317,300 | $317,300 | 2.137 | $6,781 | +1.33% |
| 2020 | $317,300 | $317,300 | 2.109 | $6,692 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 7th Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 7th Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waretown Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 285 | 1.31 |
| Frederic A Priff Elementary School | 3 | Public | 3-6 | 255 | 1.43 |
| Joseph T Donahue Elementary School | 5 | Public | 3-4 | 485 | 1.75 |
| Robert L Horbelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | 5-6 | 500 | 1.80 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell O Brackman Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 579 | 1.91 |
| Southern Reg Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 905 | 5.12 |
| Lighthouse Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 39 | 5.15 |
| Lacey Twp Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 570 | 6.10 |
| St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 6.33 |