Ocean County  »  1001 Ocean Gate Dr

1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate
Zip code 08740
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Gate Borough
Block 1.04
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

Property tax $2,794

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

Building sqft 880
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

• • Improvements for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740?

1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 was built in 1950 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,400, the tax amount paid for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 is $2,794.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,794
Market value $306,400

Assessment History for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,400 $306,400 .912 $2,794 -44.53%
2024 $306,400 $306,400 1.644 $5,037 +9.12%
2023 $152,900 $152,900 3.019 $4,616 +8.56%
2022 $152,900 $152,900 2.781 $4,252 +4.47%
2021 $152,900 $152,900 2.662 $4,070 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Ocean Gate Drive, Ocean Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.19
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.19
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.62
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.62
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.39
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.18
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.41
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 4.10
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.53

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.39
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 2.90
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 3.41