Ocean County  »  50 W Barnegat Ave

50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate
Zip code 08740
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Gate Borough
Block 8.02
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

Sale date 09/16/2022
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,430

Lot & Building Information for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

Building sqft 1,906
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

• • Improvements for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740?

50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,800, the tax amount paid for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 is $4,430.

When was 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 was last sold in 09/16/2022 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2022 $415,000
07/15/2021 $185,000
06/21/2021 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/16/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/17/2021
06/21/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,430
Market value $485,800

Assessment History for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,800 $485,800 .912 $4,430 -44.53%
2024 $485,800 $485,800 1.644 $7,987 -25.82%
2023 $356,600 $356,600 3.019 $10,766 +42.74%
2022 $271,200 $271,200 2.781 $7,542 +4.47%
2021 $271,200 $271,200 2.662 $7,219 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 West Barnegat Avenue, Ocean Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.06
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 0.06
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.63
H & M Potter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 632 0.63
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.62
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.41
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.57
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 4.29
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 4.55

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 1.62
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 2.89