Ocean County  »  405 Ocean Gate Ave

405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate
Zip code 08740
County Ocean
Municipality Ocean Gate Borough
Block 23
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Sale date 11/21/1989
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,923

Lot & Building Information for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Building sqft 3,632
Building class Rooming House (282)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

• • Improvements for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

How many sq. ft. does 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming House (282) located at 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 has a total of 3,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740?

405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $759,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1989 $300,000

Title Documents for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, NJ 08740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,923
Market value $759,100

Assessment History for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $759,100 $759,100 .912 $6,923 -44.53%
2024 $759,100 $759,100 1.644 $12,480 +29.62%
2023 $318,900 $318,900 3.019 $9,628 +8.56%
2022 $318,900 $318,900 2.781 $8,869 +4.47%
2021 $318,900 $318,900 2.662 $8,489 -0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,599
Median age 51.8
Average household income $103,640
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 710
Owner occupied units 82.5%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate

Here are the neighbors for 405 Ocean Gate Avenue, Ocean Gate.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 E Bayview Ave, Ocean Gate 768 03/27/1997 $56,000
31 E Bayview Ave, Ocean Gate 1,375 05/04/2005 $239,900
25 E Bayview Ave, Ocean Gate 1,248 09/25/2019 $190,000
25 E Lakewood Ave, Ocean Gate 1,010 06/30/2021 $1
401 Ocean Gate Ave, Ocean Gate 06/20/2024 $1
30 E Longport Ave, Ocean Gate 1,679 05/14/2020 $260,000
14 E Longport Ave, Ocean Gate 1,768 02/27/2020 $239,000