Miami-Dade County  »  9840 Nicaragua Dr

9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 Property Information

9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami
Zip code 33189
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Cutler Ridge
Parcel ID 3660080060970

Sales & Tax Overview for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

Sale date 09/16/2016
Sale price $167,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,408

Lot & Building Information for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

Building sqft 1,625
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189?

9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,029, the tax amount paid for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 is $5,300.

When was 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189 was last sold in 09/16/2016 for $167,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2016 $167,000

Title Documents for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Release of Mortgage
11/07/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2047
09/16/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, FL 33189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,300
Current property tax $3,408
Market value $406,510
Assessed value $232,029

Assessment History for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,510 $232,029 17.8559 $5,300 +1.16%
2024 $408,723 $225,490 17.8729 $5,240 +7.22%
2023 $360,900 $218,923 17.9783 $4,887 +7.79%
2022 $321,068 $212,547 17.9675 $4,534 +13.35%
2021 $232,092 $206,357 18.5105 $4,000 +0.43%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9840 Nicaragua Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gulfstream Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 603 0.16
Gulfstream Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 603 0.16
Cutler Ridge Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 396 0.49
Cutler Ridge Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 396 0.49
Cutler Ridge Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Cutler Ridge Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 152 0.55