Ocean County  »  08741  »  Hillside Ave  »  520 Hillside Ave

520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach
Zip code 08741
County Ocean
Municipality Pine Beach Borough
Block 33
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

Sale date 10/30/1991
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,936

Lot & Building Information for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

Building sqft 1,794
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

• • Improvements for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741?

520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $370,900, the tax amount paid for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 is $6,754.

When was 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741 was last sold in 10/30/1991 for $155,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/1991 $155,000

Title Documents for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ 08741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,936
Market value $370,900

Assessment History for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $370,900 $370,900 1.87 $6,936 +6.61%
2023 $370,900 $370,900 1.754 $6,506 -3.95%
2022 $259,200 $259,200 2.613 $6,773 +1.99%
2021 $259,200 $259,200 2.562 $6,641 +2.48%
2020 $259,200 $259,200 2.5 $6,480 +3.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Hillside Avenue, Pine Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Beach Elementary School 3 Public K-5 401 0.58
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.68
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.25
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.25
Bayville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 506 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.68
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.05
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 2.45
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.25
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.90

Nearest high schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 0.68
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 2.00
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.07