Miami-Dade County  »  33190  »  SW 221st Way  »  9359 SW 221st Way

9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami
Zip code 33190
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Lakes by the Bay
Parcel ID 3660160111800

Sales & Tax Overview for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Sale date 06/26/2024
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,229

Lot & Building Information for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Building sqft 1,625
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

• • Improvements for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190?

9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,000, the tax amount paid for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190 is $5,963.

When was 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190 was last sold in 06/26/2024 for $460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2024 $460,000
11/16/2020 $245,000
09/04/2008 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2024 - D
06/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
06/26/2024 - D
06/28/2024 - R
Deed
11/16/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2050
11/16/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed 05/31/2021
06/30/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed
09/04/2008 - R Warranty Deed
06/03/2005 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, FL 33190. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,964
Current property tax $5,229
Market value $334,000
Assessed value $334,000

Assessment History for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $334,000 $229,472 17.8729 $4,791 +3.19%
2023 $318,000 $222,789 17.9783 $4,643 +13.80%
2022 $245,700 $216,300 17.9675 $4,080 +4.97%
2021 $210,000 $210,000 18.5105 $3,887 +10.85%
2020 $191,100 $191,100 18.3486 $3,506 +5.80%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 643 0.79
Mater Academy Bay Elementary 9 Charter K-5 962 0.84
Kid's Club Academy NR Private PK-2 71 0.87
Kid's Club Academy NR Private PK-2 71 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Mater Academy Bay Middle School 10 Charter 6-8 451 0.84
Cutler Ridge Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 152 1.48
Coral Reef Montessori Academy Charter 6 Charter K-8 532 1.52
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.79
Cutler Bay Middle 4 Public 6-8 1,031 1.83

Nearest high schools

Mater High South 7 Charter 9-12 316 0.84
Cutler Bay Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 572 1.00
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.79
Palm Glades Preparatory Academy High School 5 Charter 9-12 286 1.84
Career Prep Academy of South Florida NR Private 7-12 78 2.31

Neighbors for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9359 Southwest 221st Way, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9328 SW 221st St, Miami 1,625 11/09/2021 $304,000
9375 SW 221st St, Miami 1,625 02/25/2005 $232,040
9369 SW 221st St, Miami 1,546 07/25/2025 $425,000
9371 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,625 06/12/2024 $10
9353 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,826 04/22/2020 $255,000
9347 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,888 12/29/2020 $300,000
9365 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,546 05/02/2024 $10
9335 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,826 07/13/2020 $262,000
9363 SW 221st St, Miami 1,625 05/08/2019 $10
9346 SW 221st St, Miami 1,826 07/22/2020 $253,000
9265 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,625 06/21/2022 $10
9357 SW 221st St, Miami 1,826 10/20/2021 $10
9370 SW 221st St, Miami 1,625 05/19/2005 $225,840
9358 SW 221st St, Miami 1,974 03/07/2024 $10
9364 SW 221st St, Miami 1,826 06/15/2018 $208,000
9340 SW 221st St, Miami 1,625 11/01/2016 $212,000
9334 SW 221st St, Miami 1,546 06/20/2024 $10
9341 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,974 03/01/2018 $240,000
9351 SW 221st St, Miami 1,888 01/23/2012 $115,000
9329 SW 221st Way, Miami 1,625 06/06/2005 $228,240