Miami-Dade County  »  33190  »  SW 223rd Ter  »  8933 SW 223rd Ter

8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33190
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Lakes by the Bay
Parcel ID 3660160142200

Sales & Tax Overview for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 02/04/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,727

Lot & Building Information for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.042
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Units 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190?

8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,896, the tax amount paid for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 is $4,573.

When was 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 was last sold in 02/04/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2021 $10
12/04/2015 $195,000
08/06/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2021 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Security Instrument 02/01/2051
02/04/2021 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/04/2015 - D
12/07/2015 - R
Deed
08/06/2013 - D
08/22/2013 - R
Deed
07/05/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
01/03/2012 - D
01/03/2012 - R
Certificate of Title
10/08/2005 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,574
Current property tax $2,727
Market value $361,500
Assessed value $193,896

Assessment History for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $361,500 $188,432 17.8729 $4,510 +4.95%
2023 $333,500 $182,944 17.9783 $4,298 +13.73%
2022 $266,750 $177,616 17.9675 $3,779 +8.58%
2021 $213,500 $172,443 18.5105 $3,480 -8.60%
2020 $207,500 $170,063 18.3486 $3,807 +15.84%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8933 Southwest 223rd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Academy Bay Elementary 9 Charter K-5 962 0.43
Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 643 0.46
Kid's Club Academy NR Private PK-2 71 0.90
Kid's Club Academy NR Private PK-2 71 0.90

Nearest middle schools