Miami-Dade County  »  33190  »  SW 226th Ter  »  9448 SW 226th Ter

9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33190
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Lakes by the Bay
Parcel ID 3660160151590

Sales & Tax Overview for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 01/23/2006
Sale price $437,380
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,613

Lot & Building Information for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 3,257
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190?

9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,529, the tax amount paid for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 is $6,237.

When was 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 was last sold in 01/23/2006 for $437,380.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2006 $437,380
09/06/2005 $1,545,120
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
04/29/2020 - R
Loan Modification Agreement (Providing for Fixed Interest Rate) 04/01/2060
01/23/2006 - D
01/23/2006 - R
Deed
09/06/2005 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, FL 33190. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,237
Current property tax $3,613
Market value $528,265
Assessed value $243,529

Assessment History for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $532,616 $236,666 17.8729 $6,184 -0.08%
2023 $536,967 $229,773 17.9783 $6,189 +13.04%
2022 $445,701 $223,081 17.9675 $5,475 +19.15%
2021 $300,132 $216,584 18.5105 $4,595 -10.59%
2020 $280,093 $213,594 18.3486 $5,139 -0.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9448 Southwest 226th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mater Academy Bay Elementary 9 Charter K-5 962 1.02
Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 643 1.05
Gulfstream Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 603 1.15
Gulfstream Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 603 1.15

Nearest middle schools