Miami-Dade County  »  33190  »  SW 222nd Ter  »  9969 SW 222nd Ter

9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33190
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Cutler Bay
Neighborhood Lakes by the Bay
Parcel ID 3660170162130

Sales & Tax Overview for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 11/05/2013
Sale price $10
Property tax $6,551

Lot & Building Information for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,365
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.079
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190?

9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,292, the tax amount paid for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 is $6,551.

When was 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190 was last sold in 11/05/2013 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2013 $10
05/30/2012 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/15/2025
11/05/2013 - D
11/05/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/30/2012 - D
05/30/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/26/2012 - D
01/26/2012 - R
Certificate of Title
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33190. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,551
Market value $400,028
Assessed value $347,292

Assessment History for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $401,734 $315,720 17.8729 $6,211 +8.41%
2023 $371,953 $287,019 17.9783 $5,729 +11.44%
2022 $329,671 $260,927 17.9675 $5,141 +17.08%
2021 $237,207 $237,207 18.5105 $4,391 +9.42%
2020 $218,704 $218,704 18.3486 $4,013 -0.25%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gulfstream Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 603 0.90
Gulfstream Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 603 0.90
Coral Reef Montessori Academy Charter 6 Charter K-8 532 0.96
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.19
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.19
Cutler Ridge Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 152 1.20
Palm Glades Preparatory Academy 6 Charter 6-8 266 1.22
Lincoln Marti NR Private 1-8 0 1.22

Nearest high schools

Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 1.19
Palm Glades Preparatory Academy High School 5 Charter 9-12 286 1.22
Mater High South 7 Charter 9-12 316 1.47
Cutler Bay Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 572 1.54
Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Campus) 6 Charter 9-12 28 1.70

Neighbors for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9969 Southwest 222nd Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22219 SW 99th CT, Miami 1,407 02/22/2024 $391,000
22203 SW 99th CT, Miami 1,684 04/23/2024 $550,000
10059 SW 223rd St, Miami 1,682 02/01/2023 $10
9957 SW 222nd Ter, Miami 1,407
9953 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 2,365 01/27/2022 $10
9945 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 1,407
22211 SW 99th CT, Miami 1,407 12/06/2013 $175,000
22332 SW 99th Ave, Miami 1,407 08/23/2024 $10
9950 SW 222nd Ter, Miami 2,365 03/10/2006 $285,000
10051 SW 223rd St, Miami 2,250 08/19/2022 $475,000
9965 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 1,684 08/07/2018 $279,900
9957 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 1,407 07/26/2021 $333,000
9962 SW 222nd Ter, Miami 2,725 06/28/2012 $10
9963 SW 222nd Ter, Miami 1,393 09/27/2022 $470,000
9969 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 1,407 08/25/2007 $244,000
9961 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 2,365 08/15/2016 $254,500
9968 SW 222nd Ter, Miami 1,684 04/26/2019 $278,000
9958 SW 222nd Ter, Miami 1,407 01/25/2021 $10
22227 SW 99th CT, Miami 1,684 10/18/2021 $365,000
9949 SW 223rd Ter, Miami 1,871 04/22/2024 $510,000