Miami-Dade County  »  18261 NW 88th Pl

18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33018
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Century Prestige
Parcel ID 3020090100220

Sales & Tax Overview for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 05/23/2011
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,755

Lot & Building Information for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,274
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018?

18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,780, the tax amount paid for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018 is $6,115.

When was 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018 was last sold in 05/23/2011 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2011 $225,000
10/05/2006 $474,900
09/22/2005 $7,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2037
05/23/2011 - D
05/23/2011 - R
Deed
10/05/2006 - R Warranty Deed
09/22/2005 - R Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, FL 33018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,116
Current property tax $2,755
Market value $576,088
Assessed value $222,780

Assessment History for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $461,497 $461,497 16.9487 $7,822 +48.00%
2023 $465,182 $209,423 17.0541 $5,285 +5.34%
2022 $438,843 $203,324 17.0433 $5,017 +14.76%
2021 $325,382 $197,402 17.6056 $4,372 -17.35%
2020 $299,569 $194,677 17.6571 $5,290 -0.99%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakes Preschool - Daycare NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.28
Lakes Preschool - Daycare NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.28
Mater Gardens Academy 9 Charter K-8 801 0.36
Mother Of Our Redeemer Catholic School NR Private PK-8 217 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Mater Gardens Academy Middle School NR Charter 6-8 186 0.36
Mater Gardens Academy 9 Charter K-8 801 0.36
Mater Academy Lakes Middle School 7 Charter 6-8 890 0.59
Lawton Chiles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 563 1.14

Nearest high schools

Mater Academy Lakes High School 7 Charter 9-12 1,201 0.59
South Florida Autism Charter School Inc NR Charter K-12 281 1.38
American Senior High Adult Education NR Public 0 2.27
American Senior High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 1,652 2.29
Goliath Academy NR Private 9-12 0 2.35

Neighbors for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 18261 Northwest 88th Place, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18247 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,274 11/09/2010 $210,000
18205 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,540 01/22/2009 $325,000
18357 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,584 07/15/2014 $240,000
8860 NW 185th St, Hialeah 3,540 09/21/2009 $250,800
8884 NW 185th St, Hialeah 2,274 12/14/2017 $10
18321 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,224 07/30/2009 $264,900
18219 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,540 10/24/2024 $10
18375 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,274 12/29/2022 $10
8893 NW 184th St, Hialeah 3,540 02/08/2010 $285,000
18289 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,274 09/01/2017 $385,000
18401 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,274 12/30/2021 $0
8868 NW 185th St, Hialeah 2,274 11/25/2013 $240,000
8876 NW 185th St, Hialeah 3,224 11/29/2012 $225,000
8892 NW 185th St, Hialeah 2,456 02/26/2009 $250,000
18275 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,224 05/04/2018 $10
18303 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,274 12/29/2022 $10
18339 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,224 12/19/2022 $10
18393 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,224 09/11/2025 $845,000
18233 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 3,224 05/08/2014 $348,000
18423 NW 88th Pl, Hialeah 2,274 01/30/2025 $10