Ocean County  »  44 Meadowbrook Ln

44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt
Zip code 08533
County Ocean
Municipality Plumsted Township
Block 24
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

Sale date 10/29/2019
Sale price $283,550
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,888

Lot & Building Information for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

Building sqft 2,220
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.648
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

• • Improvements for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533?

44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,800, the tax amount paid for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533 is $5,856.

When was 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533 was last sold in 10/29/2019 for $283,550.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2019 $283,550
12/24/2018 $160,000
03/11/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/24/2018 - D
02/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification
09/06/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/11/2007 - D
04/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, NJ 08533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,857
Current property tax $6,888
Market value $288,800

Assessment History for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,800 $288,800 2.028 $5,857 -26.65%
2024 $288,800 $288,800 2.765 $7,985 +6.55%
2023 $288,800 $288,800 2.595 $7,494 +3.59%
2022 $288,800 $288,800 2.505 $7,234 +3.26%
2021 $288,800 $288,800 2.426 $7,006 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Meadowbrook Lane, New Egypt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Egypt Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 532 0.38
New Egypt Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 532 0.38
North Hanover Township Upper Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 347 2.75
Atlantis School NR Public 1-2 193 2.77
Clarence B. Lamb Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 294 2.89

Nearest middle schools

New Egypt Middle School 5 Public 6-8 261 0.64
New Jersey United Christian Academy NR Private 6-12 56 2.66
The Patriots Academy NR Private K-2, 8-12 0 3.76
King's Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.80
New Hanover Township Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 181 5.16

Nearest high schools

New Egypt High School 4 Public 9-12 315 0.66