Miami-Dade County  »  8250 SW 72nd CT

8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Palmetto - Kendal Heights
Parcel ID 3040350480030

Sales & Tax Overview for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Sale date 12/14/2012
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $853,289

Lot & Building Information for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Building sqft 370,938
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 1.581
Year built 2015
Stories 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143?

8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2015 and has a total of 370,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,800,000, the tax amount paid for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143 is $961,720.

When was 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 12/14/2012 for $9,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 210 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2012 $9,000,000
12/03/2009 $2,300,000
10/01/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Release
12/14/2012 - D
12/14/2012 - R
Deed
12/03/2009 - R Deed
10/01/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $961,721
Current property tax $853,289
Market value $56,800,000
Assessed value $56,800,000

Assessment History for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $56,800,000 $56,800,000 16.9317 $961,721 +0.43%
2024 $56,500,000 $56,500,000 16.9487 $957,602 +4.97%
2023 $54,400,000 $52,907,250 17.0541 $912,285 +5.62%
2022 $54,770,000 $48,097,500 17.0433 $863,705 +6.83%
2021 $46,500,000 $45,540,000 17.6056 $808,488 -1.53%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,711
Median age 40.3
Average household income $157,808
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 14,234
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $814,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8250 Southwest 72nd Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price