603 West 185th Street, New York, NY 10033 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 603 West 185th Street |
| Neighborhood | Washington Heights |
| Zip code | 10033 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 02166-0053 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 603 West 185th Street, New York
| Purchase date | 11/17/2016 |
| Purchase price | $2,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $25,832 |
Lot & Building Information for 603 West 185th Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,450 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily Five to Six Family with One Store or Office (S5)
|
| Building sqft | 5,050 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 1911 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 6 |
| Community district | 12 |
| Closest police station | 0.14 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
Other Property Data for 603 West 185th Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 603 West 185th Street, New York
This Primarily Five to Six Family with One Store or Office (S5) located at 603 West 185th Street, New York, NY 10033 has a total of 5,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $396.
What is the year built & the current market value of 603 West 185th Street, New York, NY 10033?603 West 185th Street, New York, NY 10033 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $916,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 603 West 185th Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 603 West 185th Street, New York
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/15/2022 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.033 Acre |
Ariel Property Advisors presents 603 West 185th Street, a five-story, a multifamily walk-up building located between Wadsworth Avenue and St Nicholas Avenue in the Washington Heights neighborhood of Northern Manhattan.
Spanning 6,000 square feet, this 25’ wide, five-story building, houses six residential units. The unit mix consists of one two-bedroom apartment, one three-bedroom apartment and four four-bedroom apartments. Four of the units were extensively renovated in 2017 with high-end appliances and finishes, which now enjoy free-market status. All building systems have been modernized and tenants pay their own utilities. The building’s unique unit layout with high bedroom counts is ideal for student/roommate living, allowing for maximum achievable rents.