Ocean County  »  08742  »  Hardenbergh Ave  »  604 Hardenbergh Ave

604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 52
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 03/12/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,804

Lot & Building Information for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 1,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,700, the tax amount paid for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $6,804.

When was 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 03/12/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2004 $1
12/13/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,804
Market value $280,700

Assessment History for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,700 $280,700 2.424 $6,804 +5.99%
2024 $280,700 $280,700 2.287 $6,420 +4.62%
2023 $280,700 $280,700 2.186 $6,136 +2.10%
2022 $280,700 $280,700 2.141 $6,010 +1.57%
2021 $280,700 $280,700 2.108 $5,917 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 0.97
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 0.97
Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 1.33
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.55
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.66
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 1.85
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.86
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.97

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 0.55
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 1.59
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.94
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 3.54
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.87

Neighbors for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 604 Hardenbergh Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
616 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,710 02/21/2025 $980,000
622 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 843 05/29/1986 $1
608 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,636 07/18/2016 $250,000
614 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,544 06/25/2014 $1
610 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,570 03/20/2020 $375,000
620 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,632 10/14/2021 $560,000
619 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,800 11/06/2024 $1
520 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,128 01/25/2011 $1
526 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,628 07/01/1987 $1
612 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,944 12/08/2005 $1
617 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,320 10/02/2019 $369,900
602 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,554 11/13/1995 $155,900
600 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,913 01/28/2022 $540,000
518 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,378 02/20/2020 $99,000
508 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 880 04/08/2005 $100
522 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,471 07/05/1983 $42,500
606 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,748 02/25/1999 $163,000
506 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,728 03/13/2007 $1
510 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 980 02/21/2017 $195,000
516 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,980 08/18/2017 $1