Ocean County  »  08742  »  Butler Ave  »  611 Butler Ave

611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 52
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 02/14/2002
Sale price $184,900
Arm's length
Property tax $7,462

Lot & Building Information for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,300, the tax amount paid for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $7,909.

When was 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 02/14/2002 for $184,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2002 $184,900

Title Documents for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/19/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2036
02/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,462
Market value $326,300

Assessment History for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $326,300 $326,300 2.287 $7,462 +4.62%
2023 $326,300 $326,300 2.186 $7,133 +2.10%
2022 $326,300 $326,300 2.141 $6,986 +1.57%
2021 $326,300 $326,300 2.108 $6,878 +1.05%
2020 $326,300 $326,300 2.086 $6,807 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 0.93
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 0.93
Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 1.28
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.50
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.69
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.80
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 1.82
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 2.01

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 0.50
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 1.57
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 3.00
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 3.56
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.90

Neighbors for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 611 Butler Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3001-3003 Lakewood Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 8,800 07/14/2023 $1,300,000
622 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 843 05/29/1986 $1
616 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,710 02/21/2025 $980,000
609 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,456 12/30/2014 $327,500
605 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,436 02/17/1987
614 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,544 06/25/2014 $1
3005 Lakewood Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 1,273 08/09/2013 $315,000
613 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,112 10/18/2025 $1
619 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,800 11/06/2024 $1
620 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,632 10/14/2021 $560,000
610 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,570 03/20/2020 $375,000
624 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,520 08/27/2018 $10
3009 Lakewood Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 2,440 09/27/2004 $300,000
615 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,372 09/22/2017 $300,000
617 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,320 10/02/2019 $369,900
612 Hardenbergh Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,944 12/08/2005 $1
3002 Garrison Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,716 04/26/2004 $1
3000 Garrison Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,378 11/13/1987 $122,000
607 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,170 09/02/2020 $1
601 Butler Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,746 03/31/2000 $185,000