New York City  »  11370  »  21st Ave  »  7215 21st Ave

72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72-15 21st Avenue
Secondary address 20-69 Hazen St
Neighborhood Astoria Heights / Upper Ditmars
Zip code 11370
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00940-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Purchase date 11/19/2018
Purchase price $2,018
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,009

Lot & Building Information for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 3,209
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 63 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 24 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2012
Frontage(s) Hazen Street (wide)
21 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 20-69 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370

About 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370?

72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,980, the tax amount paid for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is $16,046. For the next year, the tax amount for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is estimated at $17,009.

When was 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was last sold in 11/19/2018 for $2,018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Find out who owns 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $2,018
09/10/2010 $450,000
09/12/2008 $500,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Deed
(2018111900301001)
09/20/2016 - D
09/29/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016092301250002)
09/20/2016 - D
09/29/2016 - R
Deed
(2016092301250001)
09/24/2010 - D
10/05/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010092400041001)
09/10/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed
(2010091600225001)
09/12/2008 - D
09/29/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008092300938005)
09/12/2008 - D
09/29/2008 - R
Deed
(2008092300938004)
09/03/2008 - D
09/29/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008092300938003)
09/03/2008 - D
09/29/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008092300938001)
08/31/2008 - D
09/29/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008092300938002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, NY 11370. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,047
Estimated property tax: $17,009
Tax assessor's market value: $1,533,000
Assessed value: $91,980

Assessment History for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,533,000 $91,980 $80,868 19.843% $16,047 $16,047 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,448,000 $86,880 $76,291 20.085% $15,323 $15,323 +3.81%
2023/24 $1,564,000 $93,840 $73,492 20.085% $14,761 $14,761 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,303,000 $78,180 $73,492 20.309% $14,925 $14,925 +4.67%
2021/22 $1,351,000 $81,060 $71,432 19.963% $14,260 $14,260 +0.55%

Permits for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/07/2012 Alteration type 3
04/07/2011 Alteration type 2
03/07/2011 Alteration type 3
01/12/2011 New building
10/26/2010 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 72-15 21st Avenue, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Astoria Heights / Upper Ditmars Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Astoria Heights / Upper Ditmars so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Astoria Heights / Upper Ditmars and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$500,000
13% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
3.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.854
View subway map
Bus Routes