Ocean County  »  08742  »  Riverwood Ave  »  607 Riverwood Ave

607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 79
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 12/28/1995
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,240

Lot & Building Information for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 2,366
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,200, the tax amount paid for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $9,240.

When was 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 12/28/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/1995 $1

Title Documents for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,240
Market value $381,200

Assessment History for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,200 $381,200 2.424 $9,240 +5.99%
2024 $381,200 $381,200 2.287 $8,718 +4.62%
2023 $381,200 $381,200 2.186 $8,333 +2.10%
2022 $381,200 $381,200 2.141 $8,161 +1.57%
2021 $381,200 $381,200 2.108 $8,036 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.16
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.16
Midstreams Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.32
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.49
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.74
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.49
Veterans Mem Middle School 4 Public 6-8 871 1.78
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 2.02
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 2.04

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 0.74
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 1.77
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.76
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 3.60
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 3.69

Neighbors for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 607 Riverwood Avenue, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
615 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,172 05/16/2001 $162,900
601 Riverwood Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,734 07/27/2018 $482,625
603 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,344 02/02/2021 $425,000
613 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,365 03/26/2018 $300,000
619 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,120 04/25/2007 $331,000
542 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach
609 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,208 11/08/2018 $375,000
611 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,385 07/31/1979 $45,900
605 Riverwood Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,896 07/25/2016 $1
609 Riverwood Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,940
605 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,612
607 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,478 04/14/2025 $725,000
609 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,104 05/08/2003 $1
601 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,728 03/08/2022 $180,000
621 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,312 07/24/2020 $385,000
607 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,320 01/23/2018
601 Marshall Dr, Point Pleasant Beach 1,274 01/30/2026 $625,000
603 Riverwood Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,097 11/03/2004 $365,000
603 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,256 04/04/2024 $600,000
605 Hillside Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,622 01/23/2018