Ocean County  »  08742  »  Ocean Rd  »  655 Ocean Rd

655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 133
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 12/19/2024
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,023

Lot & Building Information for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 12,185
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 1.24
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

How many sq. ft. does 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 has a total of 12,185 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the market value of 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

The current market value is $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

No photo available
655 Ocean Rd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/28/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 11,140 Mike Horne
Steven Winters
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
655 Ocean Rd
655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 11140 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2024 $2,700,000
12/01/2017 $10
01/05/2005 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2017 - D
01/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2005 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,023
Market value $1,750,000

Assessment History for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.287 $40,023 +4.62%
2023 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.186 $38,255 +2.10%
2022 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.141 $37,468 +1.57%
2021 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.108 $36,890 +1.05%
2020 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.086 $36,505 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,558
Median age 45
Average household income $149,789
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 10,502
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $587,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 655 Ocean Road, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
643 Ocean Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 7,313 05/21/2010 $400,000
635 Ocean Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 01/02/1992 $10
640 1st Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,342 04/03/1996 $1
624 1st Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,440 05/17/1988 $58,000
617 1st Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,444
1126 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,144 12/29/2017 $75,000
628 1st Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,692 01/15/2025 $1