Ocean County  »  08742  »  Lakewood Rd  »  2506 Lakewood Rd

2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 192
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 07/28/1988
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,043

Lot & Building Information for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.494
Year built 1956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,095,000, the tax amount paid for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $26,542.

When was 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 07/28/1988 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/1988 $850,000

Title Documents for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2024 - D
04/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/28/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,043
Market value $1,095,000

Assessment History for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,095,000 $1,095,000 2.287 $25,043 +4.62%
2023 $1,095,000 $1,095,000 2.186 $23,937 +2.10%
2022 $1,095,000 $1,095,000 2.141 $23,444 +1.57%
2021 $1,095,000 $1,095,000 2.108 $23,083 +1.05%
2020 $1,095,000 $1,095,000 2.086 $22,842 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,558
Median age 45
Average household income $149,789
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 10,502
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $587,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2506 Lakewood Road, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
811 Barton Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,066 12/23/2004
2507 Oak St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,124 04/18/2002 $157,500
813 Barton Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,230 05/04/2022 $1
2505 Oak St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,028 11/19/2004 $180,000
805 River Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 954 05/02/2011 $185,000