Ocean County  »  08742  »  Howe St  »  737 Howe St

737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 273
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 02/21/2013
Sale price $1,316,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,180

Lot & Building Information for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 15,136
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.012
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

How many sq. ft. does 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 has a total of 15,136 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the market value of 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

The current market value is $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2013 $1,316,000
01/06/2004 $825,000
10/25/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2021 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/21/2013 - D
04/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,180
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 2.424 $18,180 +5.99%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.287 $17,153 +4.62%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 2.186 $16,395 +2.10%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 2.141 $16,058 +1.57%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 2.108 $15,810 +1.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,732
Median age 47.4
Average household income $155,265
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 10,782
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.37
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $648,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 737 Howe Street, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1604 Jackson St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,840
809 Partridge Run, Point Pleasant Beach 2,148 10/03/2007 $549,000
1616 Jackson St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,812 05/17/2017 $1
1624 Jackson St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,292 07/20/2018 $380,000
816 Partridge Run, Point Pleasant Beach 1,156 07/22/2020 $1
818 Partridge Run, Point Pleasant Beach 960 06/30/1999 $130,000