Ocean County  »  08742  »  Howe CT  »  1705 Howe CT

1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 277
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 11/29/2011
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,542

Lot & Building Information for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,400, the tax amount paid for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $12,541.

When was 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 11/29/2011 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2011 $625,000
10/01/2002 $630,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2011 - D
12/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,542
Market value $517,400

Assessment History for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,400 $517,400 2.424 $12,542 +5.99%
2024 $517,400 $517,400 2.287 $11,833 +4.62%
2023 $517,400 $517,400 2.186 $11,310 +2.10%
2022 $517,400 $517,400 2.141 $11,078 +1.57%
2021 $517,400 $517,400 2.108 $10,907 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 0.14
Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 0.55
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.07
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 0.14
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.18
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 1.33
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 1.81
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 2.91

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.18
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 1.31
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 3.99
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 4.67
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 5.31

Neighbors for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 1705 Howe Court, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
714 Mount Pl, Point Pleasant Beach 938 08/15/2018 $275,000
203 Meadow Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 3,001 05/22/2021 $820,000
711 Canal St, Point Pleasant Beach 08/07/2015 $2,500,000
704 Mount Pl, Point Pleasant Beach 1,560 11/13/2025 $520,000
2000 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 775 12/31/2016 $1
205 Meadow Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 07/28/2016 $315,000
1708 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,088 12/09/2018 $1
200 Howe St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,076 08/16/2019 $1
720 Mount Pl, Point Pleasant Beach 04/01/2022 $950,000
1715 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 06/06/2018 $1
724 Canal St, Point Pleasant Beach 12/29/1993
1710 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,520 01/30/2018 $475,000
211 Meadow Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 04/10/2014 $210,000
1702 Howe CT, Point Pleasant Beach 2,442 10/01/1985 $167,765
1712 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,363 09/11/2015 $1
215 Meadow Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 5,102 04/07/2022 $905,000
209 Meadow Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,500 08/09/1996 $207,000
1704 Howe CT, Point Pleasant Beach 2,184 09/18/2024
1717 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 592 11/25/2025 $1
1800 Bay Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 62,395 05/17/2000 $100