Ocean County  »  08742  »  Canal St  »  714 Canal St

714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 278
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 08/07/2015
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,426

Lot & Building Information for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 5,798
Building class Marina (510)
Acreage 0.999
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1940 and has a total of 5,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,723,900, the tax amount paid for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $41,787.

When was 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 08/07/2015 for $2,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2015 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2015 - D
10/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,426
Market value $1,723,900

Assessment History for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,723,900 $1,723,900 2.287 $39,426 +4.62%
2023 $1,723,900 $1,723,900 2.186 $37,684 +2.10%
2022 $1,723,900 $1,723,900 2.141 $36,909 +1.57%
2021 $1,723,900 $1,723,900 2.108 $36,340 +1.05%
2020 $1,723,900 $1,723,900 2.086 $35,961 +1.36%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,558
Median age 45
Average household income $149,789
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 10,502
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $587,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $544,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 714 Canal Street, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1805 Shore Blvd, Point Pleasant Beach 3,140 08/14/1979 $72,000
1801 Shore Blvd, Point Pleasant Beach 1,616 05/22/1985 $110,000
714 Mount Pl, Point Pleasant Beach 938 08/15/2018 $275,000
704 Mount Pl, Point Pleasant Beach 1,560 09/21/1982 $37,500
711 Canal St, Point Pleasant Beach 08/07/2015 $2,500,000
1827 Shore Blvd, Point Pleasant Beach 1,908 09/05/2020 $1
710 Canal St, Point Pleasant Beach 504 08/17/1999 $100
1819 Shore Blvd, Point Pleasant Beach 2,155 10/12/2017 $340,000
720 Mount Pl, Point Pleasant Beach 04/01/2022 $950,000
200 Howe St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,076 08/16/2019 $1
1813 Shore Blvd, Point Pleasant Beach 3,284 04/22/2002 $25,000
1703 Shore Blvd, Point Pleasant Beach 2,556 07/18/2024 $1,550,000