Ocean County  »  08742  »  Minerva St  »  2405 Minerva St

2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Point Pleasant Borough
Block 315
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 07/01/1992
Sale price $100
Current property tax $5,552

Lot & Building Information for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 869
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1964 and has a total of 869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,700, the tax amount paid for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $6,149.

When was 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 07/01/1992 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1992 $100

Title Documents for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,802
Current property tax $5,552
Market value $253,700

Assessment History for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $253,700 $253,700 2.287 $5,802 +4.62%
2023 $253,700 $253,700 2.186 $5,546 +2.10%
2022 $253,700 $253,700 2.141 $5,432 +1.57%
2021 $253,700 $253,700 2.108 $5,348 +1.05%
2020 $253,700 $253,700 2.086 $5,292 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nellie F Bennett Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 719 0.67
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.00
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.00
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.50
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.33
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 1.86
St Dominic School NR Private PK, K-8 556 1.96
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 2.21

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 0.50
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 1.67
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 3.60
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 4.06
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 4.13

Neighbors for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 2405 Minerva Street, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2428 Bridge Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 13,810 06/02/2008 $1,850,000
2427 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,952 12/14/2010 $499,000
1340 River Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,356
2419 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,636 10/21/2015 $530,000
2430-2432 Bridge Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 3,119 08/15/2017 $650,000
1303-1305 Beaver Dam Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 3,740
2431 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,980 12/02/2020 $395,000
1308 River Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,120 09/25/2024 $1
2417 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,817 07/23/1993 $165,000
2429 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 918 05/12/2003 $200,000
2425 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,248 10/20/2014 $325,000
1312 River Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,534 12/02/2019 $350,000
1342 River Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 964 01/12/2012 $175,000
2403 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,630 08/12/2022 $365,000
2407 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,208 05/11/2007 $1
1301 Beaver Dam Rd, Point Pleasant Beach 1,346 03/21/2003 $900,000
2412 Bridge Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 3,308 12/22/2021 $825,000
2400 Bridge Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 3,409 07/29/2022 $1
2411 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,116
2415 Minerva St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,203 07/21/1978 $45,000