Ocean County  »  08742  »  Cook S Ln  »  307 Cook S Ln

307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach
Zip code 08742
County Ocean
Municipality Pt Pleasant Beach Borough
Block 105
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Sale date 08/29/1996
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Building sqft 1,532
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

• • Improvements for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742?

307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,000, the tax amount paid for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 is $14,899.

When was 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 was last sold in 08/29/1996 for $125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1996 $125,000

Title Documents for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,126
Current property tax $0
Market value $473,000

Assessment History for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $473,000 $473,000 1.718 $8,126 +3.12%
2023 $473,000 $473,000 1.666 $7,880 +2.90%
2022 $473,000 $473,000 1.619 $7,658 +2.27%
2021 $473,000 $473,000 1.583 $7,488 +0.13%
2020 $473,000 $473,000 1.581 $7,478 +1.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 0.10
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 0.10
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 0.40
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.12
Ocean Road Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 471 1.12

Nearest middle schools

G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 0.10
St Peter School NR Private K-8 170 0.40
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 1.38
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.67
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 1.72

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 0.46
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.67
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 2.30
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 4.37
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 5.18

Neighbors for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach

Here are the neighbors for 307 Cook South Lane, Point Pleasant Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
401 Central Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 830 07/14/2021 $210,000
309 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 1,964 06/25/2018 $580,000
315 St Louis Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,200 05/17/2019 $438,000
405-411 Central Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 03/19/1998 $724,000
313 St Louis Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 1,196 05/22/2020 $380,000
315 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 2,947
302 Niblick St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,847 07/28/2021 $700,000
304 Niblick St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,011 08/15/2013 $300,000
305 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 2,358 05/21/2004 $305,000
308 Niblick St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,767 01/22/2018 $1
312 Niblick St, Point Pleasant Beach 3,328 11/06/2009 $1
303 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 2,000 04/27/2001 $170,000
311 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 2,076 12/08/2021 $1
215 Chicago Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 990
306 Niblick St, Point Pleasant Beach 1,095 05/22/2020 $625,000
316 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 2,011 06/11/2021 $375,000
310 Niblick St, Point Pleasant Beach 2,172 07/15/1992 $1
301 Cook S Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 678 10/30/2006 $300,000
301 1/2 Cooks Ln, Point Pleasant Beach 494
403 Central Ave, Point Pleasant Beach 2,597 10/18/2019 $870,650