Ocean County  »  135 E 20th St

135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven
Zip code 08008
County Ocean
Municipality Ship Bottom Borough
Block 46
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,125

Lot & Building Information for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Building sqft 2,849
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.216
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

• • Improvements for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

How many sq. ft. does 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 has a total of 2,849 square feet and a current price per square foot of $386.

What is the year built & the current market value of 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008?

135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,678,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $1,100,000
10/04/2006 $1,361,500
07/26/2006 $1,361,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2016 - D
08/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,125
Market value $1,678,700

Assessment History for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,678,700 $1,678,700 1.735 $29,125 +43.98%
2024 $1,678,700 $1,678,700 1.205 $20,228 +4.87%
2023 $1,678,700 $1,678,700 1.149 $19,288 +8.50%
2022 $1,678,700 $1,678,700 1.059 $17,777 +19.00%
2021 $1,417,400 $1,417,400 1.054 $14,939 -0.28%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,837
Median age 62.8
Average household income $208,152
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 3,310
Owner occupied units 91.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven

Here are the neighbors for 135 East 20th Street, Beach Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117 E 21st St, Beach Haven 1,352 09/21/2015 $1
2002 Boulevard, Beach Haven 8,980 01/16/2026 $2,400,000
110 E 19th St, Beach Haven 1,020 12/31/2024 $1
1920 Boulevard, Seaside Park 3,420 10/20/2023 $1
2020 Boulevard, Beach Haven 12/16/2022 $499,000
123 E 21st St, Beach Haven 1,312 09/07/2021 $472,500
111 E 21st St, Beach Haven 1,610 03/06/2026 $1
118 E 19th St, Beach Haven 2,204 05/12/1995 $1