518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven |
| Zip code | 08008 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Ship Bottom Borough |
| Block | 119 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
| Sale date | 10/05/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,851 |
Lot & Building Information for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
| Building sqft | 3,751 |
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.089 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
- • Improvements for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
This Store with Residential (738) located at 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 has a total of 3,751 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008?518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $567,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
Access detailed property tax data for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,851 |
| Market value | $567,800 |
Assessment History for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567,800 | $567,800 | 1.735 | $9,851 | +43.98% |
| 2024 | $567,800 | $567,800 | 1.205 | $6,842 | +4.87% |
| 2023 | $567,800 | $567,800 | 1.149 | $6,524 | +8.50% |
| 2022 | $567,800 | $567,800 | 1.059 | $6,013 | +0.47% |
| 2021 | $567,800 | $567,800 | 1.054 | $5,985 | -0.28% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 6,837 |
| Median age | 62.8 |
| Average household income | $208,152 |
| Family households | 67.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,310 |
| Owner occupied units | 91.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.06 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,165,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,165,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven
Here are the neighbors for 518 Central Avenue, Beach Haven.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 210 W 5th St, Beach Haven | 1,792 | 03/07/2024 | $1,175,000 |
| 222 W 5th St, Beach Haven | 1,776 | 05/02/1994 | $140,000 |
| 234 W 5th St, Beach Haven | 2,136 | 09/29/2014 | $1 |
| 246 W 5th St, Beach Haven | 1,152 | 10/05/2007 | $615,000 |
| 513 Drexel Rd, Beach Haven | 2,688 | 04/21/2000 | $75,000 |