New York City  »  11370  »  82nd St  »  2447 82nd St

24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24-47 82nd Street
Secondary address 24 82nd St
Neighborhood East Elmhurst
Zip code 11370
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01094-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Purchase date 01/11/2012
Purchase price $410,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,575

Lot & Building Information for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Lot sqft 3,842
Lot dimensions 38.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,553
Building dimensions 21 ft x 60.75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2013
Frontage(s) 82 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 25 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 24 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 26 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 28 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 30 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 32 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 34 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 36 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 38 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 40 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 42 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 44 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 46 82nd St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370

About 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370?

24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,560, the tax amount paid for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is $10,942. For the next year, the tax amount for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is estimated at $11,575.

When was 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was last sold in 01/11/2012 for $410,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Find out who owns 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2012 $410,000

Title Documents for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025101400739001)
03/02/2012 - D
03/16/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012030200564001)
02/07/2012 - D
09/19/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012090800027001)
02/02/2012 - D
02/22/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012020301035001)
01/11/2012 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012011800599003)
01/11/2012 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012011800599002)
12/08/2011 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012011800599001)
11/06/2009 - D
11/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009110600835001)
07/24/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007080800078001)
03/27/2007 - D
04/26/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007041800374002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,942
Estimated property tax: $11,575
Tax assessor's market value: $1,476,000
Assessed value: $88,560

Assessment History for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,476,000 $88,560 $55,144 19.843% $10,942 $10,942 +3.00%
2024/25 $1,318,000 $79,080 $52,895 20.085% $10,624 $10,624 +3.51%
2023/24 $1,378,000 $82,680 $51,100 20.085% $10,263 $10,263 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,198,000 $71,880 $51,100 20.309% $10,378 $10,378 +6.94%
2021/22 $1,281,000 $76,860 $48,611 19.963% $9,704 $9,704 +0.34%

Permits for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/14/2021 Alteration
04/08/2013 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 24-47 82nd Street, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

East Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$737,500
-12.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$559
-7.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 82nd St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.091
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 82 ST/25 Av
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools