Ocean County  »  08050  »  Steamer Ave  »  1175 Steamer Ave

1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block 44.48
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Sale date 06/09/2005
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,892

Lot & Building Information for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Building sqft 1,609
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.223 i
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,609 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,300, the tax amount paid for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 is $8,352.

When was 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was last sold in 06/09/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2005 $1
06/21/1994 $21,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
06/09/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,892
Market value $237,300

Assessment History for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $237,300 $237,300 2.483 $5,892 +0.98%
2023 $237,300 $237,300 2.459 $5,835 +4.46%
2022 $237,300 $237,300 2.354 $5,586 +1.38%
2021 $237,300 $237,300 2.322 $5,510 -0.13%
2020 $237,300 $237,300 2.325 $5,517 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 0.96
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 0.96
Mckinley Ave Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 612 1.77
Stafford Intermediate School 6 Public 5-6 625 1.77
Meinders Learning Center NR Public PK, K 344 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 2.01
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.04
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 2.25
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.30
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 8.29

Nearest high schools

Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 1.77
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 1.96
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 4.02
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 5.07
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 8.29

Neighbors for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 1175 Steamer Avenue, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1203 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 2,006 06/09/1994 $121,020
1211 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 2,710 05/10/2023 $670,000
1167 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,664 08/16/2002 $175,000
1179 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,336 05/16/1994 $79,900
1187 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 960 03/26/2021 $245,000
1155 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,292 01/06/2023 $350,000
1147 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,274 06/26/2014 $219,000
1215 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,362 08/21/2014 $208,000
1135 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 2,148 05/28/2014 $284,900
1191 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 06/05/2020 $1
1171 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,304 03/14/2014 $94,667
1159 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,742 10/11/2022 $315,000
1139 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 2,148 03/18/2004 $285,000
1185 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,392 09/30/2025 $475,000
1163 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,927 07/23/2013 $245,000
1131 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,248 01/24/2023 $330,000
1195 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,480 04/12/2010 $238,000
1207 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 2,002 11/29/2013 $1
1143 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,770 06/26/2023 $499,900
1199 Steamer Ave, Manahawkin 1,160 09/01/1992 $92,100