Ocean County  »  08050  »  Neptune Dr  »  176 Neptune Dr

176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block XXX44.171
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Sale date 03/07/2019
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,681

Lot & Building Information for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Building sqft 1,586
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,800, the tax amount paid for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 is $8,053.

When was 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was last sold in 03/07/2019 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2019 $242,000
05/22/2006 $305,000
09/09/1994 $130,327
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/07/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/07/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
05/22/2006 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,681
Market value $228,800

Assessment History for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $228,800 $228,800 2.483 $5,681 +0.98%
2023 $228,800 $228,800 2.459 $5,626 +4.46%
2022 $228,800 $228,800 2.354 $5,386 +1.38%
2021 $228,800 $228,800 2.322 $5,313 -0.13%
2020 $228,800 $228,800 2.325 $5,320 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 0.81
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 0.81
Mckinley Ave Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 612 2.74
Meinders Learning Center NR Public PK, K 344 2.74
Meinders Learning Center NR Public PK, K 344 2.74

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.04
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 3.09
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 3.32
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 3.39
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 9.03

Nearest high schools

Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 2.78
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 3.00
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 3.91
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 4.60
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 9.03

Neighbors for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 176 Neptune Drive, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 2,068 06/24/2003 $262,500
220 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 2,226 10/11/2001 $212,100
248 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 872 10/04/2024 $350,000
156 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 1,647 02/17/2025 $1
152 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 3,077 06/02/2021 $1
228 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,418 05/17/2005 $348,000
224 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,209 03/07/2025 $488,000
244 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,132 10/10/2018 $210,000
252 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,104 07/17/2020 $249,000
260 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,792 10/23/1997 $131,900
240 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,691 06/08/2006 $300,000
264 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,948 06/29/2018 $305,500
256 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,282 02/23/2016 $229,900
172 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 980 06/24/2011 $1
164 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 1,817 06/01/2023 $460,000
236 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 2,448 06/15/2007 $397,000
168 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 1,230 07/27/2004 $208,000
216 Stormy Rd, Manahawkin 1,954 07/21/2017 $70,000
180 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 1,238 04/26/2019 $265,000
184 Neptune Dr, Manahawkin 2,498 10/30/2024 $480,000