Ocean County  »  08050  »  Mill Creek Rd  »  1579 Mill Creek Rd

1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block 147.11
Lot 74

Sales & Tax Overview for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Sale date 10/17/2022
Sale price $800,000
Property tax $11,367

Lot & Building Information for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Building sqft 1,434
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139 i
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,800, the tax amount paid for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 is $16,114.

When was 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 last sold?

1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was last sold in 11/03/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2022 $800,000

Title Documents for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
11/03/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/17/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,367
Market value $457,800

Assessment History for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $457,700 $457,700 2.483 $11,365 +0.98%
2023 $457,700 $457,700 2.459 $11,255 +4.46%
2022 $457,700 $457,700 2.354 $10,774 +1.38%
2021 $457,700 $457,700 2.322 $10,628 -0.13%
2020 $457,700 $457,700 2.325 $10,642 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Beach Island Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 98 2.22
Ethel A Jacobsen Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 111 2.48
Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 3.61
Eagleswood Twp Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 143 3.61

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 3.85
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.06
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.23
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 6.13
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 7.18

Nearest high schools

Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 4.24
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 4.56
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 6.13
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 7.92
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 8.08

Neighbors for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 1579 Mill Creek Road, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1119 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,506 05/21/2020
1115 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,224 02/23/2012 $257,400
1135 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,662 03/04/2021 $481,000
1143 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,340 09/30/2013 $120,000
1147 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 948 10/16/2009 $250,000
1559 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,152
1127 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,283 05/02/2025
1131 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,073 04/30/1998 $123,500
1139 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,866 03/05/2021
1555 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,470
1539 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,132 01/31/2024 $1,220,000
1123 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,152
1571 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,201 01/11/2018 $625,000
1547 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,170
1575 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,122 04/13/2011 $1
1551 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 3,380 07/26/2021 $1,250,000
1543 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,452
1151 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,335 04/10/2014 $140,000
1563 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 1,332 11/05/2019 $1
1567 Mill Creek Rd, Manahawkin 2,088 09/23/2016 $295,500