Ocean County  »  08050  »  Jennings Rd  »  297 Jennings Rd

297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block 147.75
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Sale date 11/02/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,254

Lot & Building Information for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Building sqft 2,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.214 i
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $372,700, the tax amount paid for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 is $13,119.

When was 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 was last sold in 11/02/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2020 $1
04/29/1999 $181,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/22/2032
11/02/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,254
Market value $372,700

Assessment History for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $372,700 $372,700 2.483 $9,254 +0.98%
2023 $372,700 $372,700 2.459 $9,165 +5.08%
2022 $370,500 $370,500 2.354 $8,722 +1.38%
2021 $370,500 $370,500 2.322 $8,603 -0.13%
2020 $370,500 $370,500 2.325 $8,614 +1.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.88
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.88
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.27
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.27
Meinders Learning Center NR Public PK, K 344 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.88
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 2.07
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.27
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 5.47
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 6.30

Nearest high schools

Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 2.29
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 2.62
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 6.30
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 6.39
Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 7.80

Neighbors for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 297 Jennings Road, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Rodman Dr, Manahawkin 1,112 05/24/2005 $372,000
305 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,510 05/17/2022 $750,000
321 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 3,042 03/08/2017 $1
337 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 2,042 03/01/2015 $1
104 Rodman Dr, Manahawkin 990 09/03/2014 $262,000
108 Rodman Dr, Manahawkin 3,119 05/13/2022 $1
112 Rodman Dr, Manahawkin 2,004 01/28/2000 $151,000
293 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,583 02/04/1999 $195,000
313 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,592 05/24/2021 $585,000
747 Jane Dr, Manahawkin 1,395 10/11/2006 $1
333 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 2,296 05/11/2015 $595,000
739 Jane Dr, Manahawkin 1,272 12/11/2015 $270,000
743 Jane Dr, Manahawkin 2,268 01/30/2013 $1
309 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,540
325 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 2,296 09/20/2019 $525,000
289 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,662 05/18/2012 $375,000
301 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,592 03/09/1994 $192,000
317 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,540 09/27/2013 $375,000
751 Jane Dr, Manahawkin 1,395 09/29/2016 $310,000
329 Jennings Rd, Manahawkin 1,592 08/15/2025 $729,200