Ocean County  »  08087  »  W Main St  »  126 W Main St

126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Tuckerton Borough
Block 20
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Sale date 12/18/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,579

Lot & Building Information for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Building sqft 3,201
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.288 i
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,201 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,200, the tax amount paid for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 is $9,897.

When was 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 was last sold in 12/18/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2015 $1
01/09/2004 $1
08/02/1994 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/02/2051
12/18/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,579
Market value $309,200

Assessment History for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $309,200 $309,200 3.098 $9,579 +9.78%
2023 $309,200 $309,200 2.822 $8,726 +29.41%
2022 $255,200 $255,200 2.642 $6,742 +1.81%
2021 $255,200 $255,200 2.595 $6,622 -0.95%
2020 $255,200 $255,200 2.62 $6,686 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 0.49
Tuckerton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 280 0.49
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.28
George Mitchell Elementary School NR Public K-2 585 1.32
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Pinelands Reg Jr High School 3 Public 7-8 520 1.23
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.28
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.39
Ocean County Vocational Technical School Culinary NR Public 0 1.72
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 7.65

Nearest high schools

Pinelands Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,069 1.03
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 0 1.28
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.39
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 9.09

Neighbors for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 126 West Main Street, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Great Bay Blvd, Tuckerton 4,916 10/24/2022 $600,000
155 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 1,550 11/16/2015 $1
149 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 2,423 12/26/2014 $1
134 W Main St, Tuckerton 1,733
175 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 1,258
179 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 1,468 10/27/1999 $89,900
122 W Main St, Tuckerton 1,613 10/17/2002 $139,000
153 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 1,780 04/06/2006 $1
138 W Main St, Tuckerton 2,146 08/16/2006 $303,000
11 Leifried Ln, Tuckerton 3,198 02/13/2013 $230,000
147 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 2,399 09/22/2011 $1
50 Great Bay Blvd, Tuckerton 1,740 10/13/2021 $390,000
177 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 882 07/11/2023 $330,000
130 W Main St, Tuckerton 2,243 11/22/2024 $375,000
55 Bartlett Ave, Tuckerton 1,608 12/28/2020 $250,000
42 Great Bay Blvd, Tuckerton 1,172 08/15/2023 $351,000
157 Maple Ave, Tuckerton 1,728 11/27/1998 $1
166 Center St, Tuckerton 1,272 02/04/2004 $185,000
162 Center St, Tuckerton 3,047 11/12/2013
156 Center St, Tuckerton 3,724 08/02/2022