Ocean County  »  08087  »  E Main St  »  256 E Main St

256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton
Zip code 08087
County Ocean
Municipality Tuckerton Borough
Block 65
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,188

Lot & Building Information for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.609 i
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

• • Improvements for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

How many sq. ft. does 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the market value of 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087?

The current market value is $393,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $400,000

Title Documents for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Access detailed property tax data for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, NJ 08087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,188
Market value $393,400

Assessment History for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $393,400 $393,400 3.098 $12,188 +9.78%
2023 $393,400 $393,400 2.822 $11,102 +6.81%
2022 $393,400 $393,400 2.642 $10,394 +1.81%
2021 $393,400 $393,400 2.595 $10,209 -0.95%
2020 $393,400 $393,400 2.62 $10,307 +0.19%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,211
Median age 51
Average household income $114,075
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 10,736
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $329,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton

Here are the neighbors for 256 East Main Street, Tuckerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Tip Seaman Dr, Tuckerton 1,318 05/14/2005 $260,000
320 E Main St, Tuckerton 02/01/2024 $75,000
199 Cedar St, Tuckerton 736 02/20/2025 $185,000
201 Cedar St, Tuckerton 2,065 02/20/2025 $475,000
230 Tip Seaman Dr, Tuckerton 1,904 02/11/2004 $1
312 E Main St, Tuckerton 06/22/2020 $199,000
129 Cedar St, Tuckerton 2,616 07/22/2014 $100
119 Admiral CT, Tuckerton 11/20/2007 $1
115 Admiral CT, Tuckerton