Passaic County  »  07011  »  E 9th St  »  31 E 9th St

31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 East 9th Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 2.05
Lot 11
Neighborhood Clifton Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

Sale date 12/18/2018
Sale price $10
Property tax $9,996

Lot & Building Information for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,400, the tax amount paid for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $10,321.

When was 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 12/18/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2018 $10
09/07/2018 $250,000
04/17/2003 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
12/18/2018 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2006 - D
01/08/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,996
Market value $168,400

Assessment History for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $168,400 $168,400 5.936 $9,996 +2.45%
2023 $168,400 $168,400 5.794 $9,757 +1.47%
2022 $168,400 $168,400 5.71 $9,616 +4.29%
2021 $168,400 $168,400 5.475 $9,220 -0.33%
2020 $168,400 $168,400 5.493 $9,250 +13.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 East 9th Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #11 3 Public K-5 407 0.26
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.43
St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.43
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.64
Rainbow Montessori - Clifton NR Private 1-4 41 0.66

Nearest middle schools

St Brendan Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.43
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.64
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.64
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.71
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.73

Nearest high schools

Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.64
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.74
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 1.17