2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07011 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 3.13 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Clifton Lakeview |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
| Sale date | 08/23/2004 |
| Sale price | $356,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,183 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
| Building sqft | 1,984 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Year built | 1954 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
- • Improvements for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
This Office - General (560) located at 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 1,984 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $231,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,183 |
| Market value | $231,400 |
Assessment History for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 6.129 | $14,183 | +3.25% |
| 2024 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 5.936 | $13,736 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 5.794 | $13,407 | +1.47% |
| 2022 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 5.71 | $13,213 | +4.29% |
| 2021 | $231,400 | $231,400 | 5.475 | $12,669 | -0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,587 |
| Median age | 40.2 |
| Average household income | $94,396 |
| Family households | 70.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,771 |
| Owner occupied units | 47.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $438,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $404,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Here are the neighbors for 2 Clifton Avenue, Clifton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 2,130 | 02/04/2026 | $1 |
| 16 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 2,427 | 01/23/2015 | |
| 31 Mahar Ave, Clifton | 2,044 | ||
| 22 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 2,216 | 12/23/2025 | $10 |
| 38 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 1,893 | 09/30/2019 | $1 |
| 19 Mahar Ave, Clifton | 1,716 | 06/28/2000 | $200,000 |