Passaic County  »  07011  »  Crooks Ave  »  247 Crooks Ave

247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 5.06
Lot 4
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 09/05/2013
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,368

Lot & Building Information for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 10,970
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 10,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $696,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2013 $1,725,000
11/02/2007 $725,000
03/08/1996 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2019 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/22/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/05/2013 - D
09/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2007 - D
11/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,368
Market value $696,900

Assessment History for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $696,900 $696,900 5.936 $41,368 +2.45%
2023 $696,900 $696,900 5.794 $40,378 +1.47%
2022 $696,900 $696,900 5.71 $39,793 +4.29%
2021 $696,900 $696,900 5.475 $38,155 -0.33%
2020 $696,900 $696,900 5.493 $38,281 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,817
Median age 39
Average household income $94,102
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 13,688
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $389,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 247 Crooks Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Crooks Ave, Clifton 1,378 08/31/1994 $108,000
264 E 1st St, Clifton 1,134 10/27/2017 $280,000
223 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,112 07/31/2012
488 Lakeview Ave, Clifton 1,646 09/07/1995 $135,000
176 E 1st St, Clifton 1,986 06/13/2002 $1
186 E 1st St, Clifton 2,250 09/22/2006 $179,370
192 E 1st St, Clifton 1,294 04/18/2022 $485,000
263 Crooks Ave, Clifton 2,077 10/30/2020 $1
253 Trenton Ave, Clifton 2,192 06/21/2023 $1