246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07011 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 6.21 |
| Lot | 13 |
| Neighborhood | Clifton Lakeview |
Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
| Sale date | 04/19/2005 |
| Sale price | $1,525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $39,704 |
Lot & Building Information for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
| Building sqft | 11,686 |
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.227 |
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
- • Improvements for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
This Store with Residential (738) located at 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 11,686 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.
What is the year built & the current market value of 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $647,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $39,704 |
| Market value | $647,800 |
Assessment History for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $647,800 | $647,800 | 6.129 | $39,704 | +3.25% |
| 2024 | $647,800 | $647,800 | 5.936 | $38,453 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $647,800 | $647,800 | 5.794 | $37,534 | +1.47% |
| 2022 | $647,800 | $647,800 | 5.71 | $36,989 | +4.29% |
| 2021 | $647,800 | $647,800 | 5.475 | $35,467 | -0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,587 |
| Median age | 40.2 |
| Average household income | $94,396 |
| Family households | 70.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,771 |
| Owner occupied units | 47.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $438,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $404,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton
Here are the neighbors for 246 Lakeview Avenue, Clifton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 126 Christie Ave, Clifton | 2,250 | 09/19/2012 | $305,000 |
| 258 Lakeview Ave, Clifton | 2,372 | 09/23/2022 | $1 |
| 139 Trimble Ave, Clifton | 2,288 | 10/30/2020 | $1 |
| 132 Christie Ave, Clifton | 1,415 | 03/14/2022 | $272,000 |
| 138 Christie Ave, Clifton | 1,264 | 01/10/2024 | $430,000 |