Passaic County  »  07011  »  Lexington Ave  »  490 Lexington Ave

490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 7.14
Lot 53
Neighborhood Clifton Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 05/18/2009
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,772

Lot & Building Information for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,928
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 2,928 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $224,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2009 $530,000
07/11/2006 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2009 - D
06/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2006 - D
03/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,772
Market value $224,700

Assessment History for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $224,700 $224,700 6.129 $13,772 +3.25%
2024 $224,700 $224,700 5.936 $13,338 +2.45%
2023 $224,700 $224,700 5.794 $13,019 +1.47%
2022 $224,700 $224,700 5.71 $12,830 +4.29%
2021 $224,700 $224,700 5.475 $12,302 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 490 Lexington Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Mahar Ave, Clifton 1,904 08/19/1996
17 Garretsee Pl, Clifton 2,712 06/30/2014 $355,000
168 Mahar Ave, Clifton 1,878 06/30/2022 $650,000
162 Mahar Ave, Clifton 1,904 02/15/2022 $565,000
37 Garretsee Pl, Clifton 2,164 05/19/2023 $1
11 Garretsee Pl, Clifton 1,768 06/01/2004 $320,000
453 Lexington Ave, Clifton 28,160 05/13/2025 $1
180 Mahar Ave, Clifton
174 Mahar Ave, Clifton 1,906 05/24/2003
31 Garretsee Pl, Clifton 1,426 08/14/2017