Passaic County  »  07011  »  Madison Ave  »  27 Madison Ave

27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.01
Lot 6
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 12/03/2003
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,210

Lot & Building Information for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,432
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.496
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 1,432 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $492,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2003 $700,000

Title Documents for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,210
Market value $492,900

Assessment History for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $492,900 $492,900 6.129 $30,210 +3.25%
2024 $492,900 $492,900 5.936 $29,259 +2.45%
2023 $492,900 $492,900 5.794 $28,559 +1.47%
2022 $492,900 $492,900 5.71 $28,145 +4.29%
2021 $492,900 $492,900 5.475 $26,986 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 27 Madison Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,413
170 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,413 01/06/2015
5 Madison Ave, Clifton 2,412 01/09/2026 $770,000
1 Madison Ave, Clifton 3,208 05/19/1992
4 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,552 12/15/2000 $174,000
9 Madison Ave, Clifton 1,580 10/10/2007
1104 Main Ave, Clifton 4,938 05/01/2015
11 Madison Ave, Clifton 3,133 02/27/2020 $285,000
180 Clifton Ave, Clifton 3,080 08/07/2015 $295,000
17 Madison Ave, Clifton 1,677 07/26/2004 $395,000