Passaic County  »  07011  »  Main Ave  »  1072 Main Ave

1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.02
Lot 1
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 12/08/2025
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,556

Lot & Building Information for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 6,240
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 6,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $351,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2025 $820,000
07/18/2019 $2,850,000
05/12/2011 $1,685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2025 - D
01/09/2026 - R
Mortgage 12/08/2030
12/08/2025 - D
01/09/2026 - R
Mortgage 12/08/2030
12/08/2025 - D
01/09/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/19/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2011 - D
06/08/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,556
Market value $351,700

Assessment History for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,700 $351,700 6.129 $21,556 +3.25%
2024 $351,700 $351,700 5.936 $20,877 +2.45%
2023 $351,700 $351,700 5.794 $20,377 +1.47%
2022 $351,700 $351,700 5.71 $20,082 +4.29%
2021 $351,700 $351,700 5.475 $19,256 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1072 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,921 02/28/2002
26 Prescott Ave, Clifton 2,116 02/07/2025 $845,000
22 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,485 10/07/2014
1080 Main Ave, Clifton 5,406 09/17/2014
1084 Main Ave, Clifton 1,683 02/07/2014
32 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,344 02/03/2021 $400,000
18 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,596 04/22/2009
7 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,670 08/01/2019 $210,000
1092 Main Ave, Clifton 5,402 08/18/2003
28 Prescott Ave, Clifton 1,456 02/11/2021 $399,000