Passaic County  »  07011  »  Hope Ave  »  327 Hope Ave

327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.22
Lot 19
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 07/31/2001
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,781

Lot & Building Information for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1920
Units 15

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1920 and has a total of 9,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583,800, the tax amount paid for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $35,781.

When was 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 07/31/2001 for $820,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2001 $820,000

Title Documents for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,781
Market value $583,800

Assessment History for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,800 $583,800 6.129 $35,781 +3.25%
2024 $583,800 $583,800 5.936 $34,654 +2.45%
2023 $583,800 $583,800 5.794 $33,825 +1.47%
2022 $583,800 $583,800 5.71 $33,335 +4.29%
2021 $583,800 $583,800 5.475 $31,963 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 327 Hope Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Center St, Clifton 06/18/2015
162 Lake Ave, Clifton 2,226 05/28/2009 $305,000
129 Center St, Clifton 2,171 02/19/2010 $145,000
136 Lake Ave, Clifton 1,748 04/12/2016 $450,000
144 Lake Ave, Clifton 1,208 08/04/1995 $80,495
168 Lake Ave, Clifton 1,628 10/28/2022 $500,000
109 Center St, Clifton 1,966 05/12/2014 $260,000
121 Center St, Clifton 1,204 03/16/2022 $1
131 Center St, Clifton 02/14/2022 $33,100
164 Lake Ave, Clifton