Passaic County  »  07011  »  Highland Ave  »  136 Highland Ave

136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 8.24
Lot 24
Neighborhood Botany Section

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 11/01/2017
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,593

Lot & Building Information for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 3,812
Building class Laundry/Cleaners (441)
Acreage 0.13

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Laundry/Cleaners (441) located at 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 3,812 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the market value of 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

The current market value is $238,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2017 $400,000
09/20/1996 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,593
Market value $238,100

Assessment History for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,100 $238,100 6.129 $14,593 +3.25%
2024 $238,100 $238,100 5.936 $14,134 +2.45%
2023 $238,100 $238,100 5.794 $13,796 +1.47%
2022 $238,100 $238,100 5.71 $13,596 +4.29%
2021 $238,100 $238,100 5.475 $13,036 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 136 Highland Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Highland Ave, Clifton 3,828 01/24/2025 $980,000
152 Highland Ave, Clifton 3,916 01/24/2025 $980,000
168 Highland Ave, Clifton 904
305 Hope Ave, Clifton 3,708 02/14/2002 $260,000
143 Lake Ave, Clifton 720 05/24/2022 $270,000
151 Lake Ave, Clifton 1,129 04/20/2021 $230,000
142 Highland Ave, Clifton 3,253 06/25/2001 $212,000
146 Highland Ave, Clifton 3,200 03/14/2017 $446,000