Passaic County  »  07011  »  Main Ave  »  1578 Main Ave

1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 9.10
Lot 15
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 12/22/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $340,772

Lot & Building Information for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 61,200
Building class Store
Acreage 5.15
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many square feet does 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 61,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,560,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2025 $1
12/19/2025 $1
05/01/2024 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2025 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2025 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2025 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2025 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2025 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/01/2024 - D
05/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/30/2023
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $340,772
Market value $5,560,000

Assessment History for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,560,000 $5,560,000 6.129 $340,772 +3.25%
2024 $5,560,000 $5,560,000 5.936 $330,042 +2.45%
2023 $5,560,000 $5,560,000 5.794 $322,146 +1.47%
2022 $5,560,000 $5,560,000 5.71 $317,476 +4.29%
2021 $5,560,000 $5,560,000 5.475 $304,410 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1578 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 W 3rd St, Clifton 1,586 06/29/2017 $340,000
163 W 3rd St, Clifton 1,728 01/05/2024 $500,000
157 W 3rd St, Clifton 1,582 04/25/2018 $350,000
61 W 2nd St, Clifton 12/22/2025 $1
161 W 3rd St, Clifton 1,728 09/06/2013 $255,000
155 W 3rd St, Clifton 1,544 05/31/2019 $336,500
56 5th Ave, Clifton 2,378 02/26/2025 $1
54 5th Ave, Clifton 1,432 10/02/2009 $210,000
50 5th Ave, Clifton 1,662 06/30/2021 $470,000
173 W 3rd St, Clifton 1,472 10/01/1996